Schedule

MONDAY, 4 May
Conference Room 6 (Working Session)
3:00 - 6:00 pm Urban-Rural Linkages for Food Security and Vibrant Markets – the Potential of Public Procurement

Sponsored by: Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development (SARD) Initiative

10:00 - 1:00 pm
&
3:00 - 6:00 pm

  • Cooperative Initiative on Invasive Alien Species (IAS) on Islands
  • Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development (SARD) Initiative
  • TBC
TUESDAY, 5 May
Conference Room 6 (Working Session)
10:00 - 1:00 pm Fostering a Culture of Partnership for Rangelands

Sponsored by: the Government of Namibia
3:00 - 6:00 pm The Future of Partnerships - Tentative Programme

Chair: Mr. Paolo Soprano, Head of Division, Department for Environmental Research and Development, Ministry for Environment, Land and Sea - Italy
Moderator: Dr. Tariq Banuri, Director, Division for Sustainable Development, UN-DESA
Co-Sponsored by: the Government of Italy and DSD - DESA

Presentation:
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00 - 1:00 pm
&
3:00 - 6:00 pm
  • Mediaterre
  • Adaptation Learning Mechanism Initiative (ALM)
  • Network of European Active citizens (NEAC)
WEDNESDAY, 6 May
Conference Room 6 (Working Session)
10:00 - 1:00 pm Enhancing the Effectiveness of Partnerships: Lessons from Experience

Sponsored by: The National Academies, USA
3:00 - 6:00 pm Promoting mountain economies: high value, high quality products for better lives

Sponsored by: the Mountain Partnership
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00 - 1:00 pm
&
3:00 - 6:00 pm
  • Mountain Partnership
  • Vinyl 2010
  • Scientific Capacity Building and Enhancement for Sustainable Development in Developing Countries (CAPaBLE)
THURSDAY, 7 May
Conference Room 6 (Training Session)
10:00 - 1:00 pm
&
3:00 - 6:00 pm
Proposal Development Training Workshop under the Scientific Capacity Building and Enhancement for Sustainable Development in Developing Countries (CAPaBLE) partnership

Sponsored by: the Asia-Pacific Network for Global Change Research (APN)
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00 - 1:00 pm
&
3:00 - 6:00 pm
  • Methane to Markets (Agriculture Group)
  • MyCOE: My Community, Our Earth
  • Farmer’s Relief Project
FRIDAY, 8 May
Conference Room 6 (Training Session)
10:00 - 1:00 pm Improving agricultural development and resource management through GEOSS integrated Geospatial data and decision support tools

Sponsored by: Geo/GEOSS (integrated Global Observing Strategy)
Conference Room 6 (Working Session)
3:00 - 6:00 pm Creating an enabling environment for locally-driven entrepreneurial partnerships for sustainable development

Sponsored by: The SEED Initiative
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00 - 1:00 pm
&
3:00 - 6:00 pm
  • Recovery of the Circuit of Four Lakes
  • Geo/GEOSS (integrated Global Observing Strategy)
  • TBC
Copyright United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs