2014
Third International Conference on Small Island Developing States
2013
Inaugural session of the High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development
2012
United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (Rio+20)
2010
Five-year review of the Mauritius Strategy of Implementation (MSI+5)
2005
Mauritius Strategy of Implementation (MSI)
2002
World Summit on Sustainable Development (WSSD), Johannesburg Summit
1999
Five-year review of the Barbados Programme of Action (BPOA+5)
1997
UNGASS-19, Earth Summit+5
1994
UN Global Conference on the Sustainable Development of SIDS (BPOA)
1992
United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED), Earth Summit
1983
World Commission on Environment and Development
1972
United Nations Conference on the Human Environment (Stockholm Conference)
Schedule

MONDAY, 5 May
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 Opening Session of the Partnerships Fair and "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Promoting and supporting the role of women in partnerships for Rural Development
Chair: Patricia Chaves, Senior Sustainable Development Officer, Head of the Partnerships Team, Division for Sustainable Development/ UN DESA
TUESDAY, 6 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Why partnerships are critical in addressing desertification and drought?

Chair: Dirk Pilari, Division for Sustainable Development , UN DESA
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • Farmer Relief Project
  • International Partnership for Sustainable Development in Mountain Regions
WEDNESDAY, 7 May
Conference Room 6 (Training Session)
10:30 - 13:00 "Partnerships in Practice" training session on: Building effective partnership programs for sustainability, Sponsor: Government of the USA

Fundamentals in Design & Operation of Effective Partnership Programs
(10:00 -- 11:30 am)

Stephan D. Sylvan, Partnership Programs Coordinator, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Panel Dialogue – Sustainable Development Partnerships, What Have We Learned?” (11:30am – 1:00pm)

Jay Benforado (Moderator), U.S. Department of State

Presentations:
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Partnership solutions to Africa’s development challenges: what types of partnerships and partners may Africa need?

Chair: Melanie Santizo, Guatemala, Bureau Member from the Group of Latin American and Caribbean Countries (GRULAC)
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • Mediaterre
  • COMPETE - Competence Platform on Energy Crop and Agroforestry Systems for Arid and Semi-arid Ecosystems - Africa
THURSDAY, 8 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Developing partnerships for agricultural innovation: the challenges

Chair: Ralph Wahnschafft, Senior Economic Affairs Officer, Energy and Transport Branch, UNDESA
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • EcoAgriculture Partners
  • Invasive Species Compedium Consortium
  • My Community, Our Earth
FRIDAY, 9 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 2 (Plenary Sessions)
16:30 - 18:00 Plenary Session: Dialogue with major groups and representatives of partnerships initiatives

Chair: Sasa Ojdanic (Serbia), Bureau member
  • Loren Finnell, President and CEO - Executive Director, The Resource Foundation, Latin American Clean Water Initiative
  • Dr. Helen Marquard, Executive Director, The SEED Initiative
  • Kaddu Sebunya, Director of Program for Technical Design, African Wildlife Foundation (AWF), Congo Basin Forest Partnership
    Presentation: Comments and Statements to CSD-16
  • Amanda Luxande, REEEP Regional Manager for Southern Africa, Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Partnership (REEEP)
  • Claire Servini, Italian Trade Commission, Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP)
  • Peter Holmgren, Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development (SARD) Initiative: People Shaping their Sustainable Futures
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • CGIAR Challenge Program: Biofortified Crops for Improved Human Nutrition
  • Vinyl2010
  • Global Land Tool Network (GLTN)
MONDAY, 12 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Training session)
15:00-18:00 "Partnerships in Practice" training session on: An introduction to evaluating cross-sector partnerships

Sponsor: The Partnering Initiative, International Business Leaders Forum (IBLF)

Trainer: Dr. Darian Stibbe, Development Director

Presentation:

Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • SIDS Partnership: Implementation of New Technologies for Sustainable Development
  • Network of European Alimentary Culture (NEAC)
  • Recovery of the circuit of four lakes
  • The SEED Initiative
TUESDAY, 13 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55  
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00-17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on:
Creative partnering to enhance sustainable development and conservation in SIDS

Chair: Diane Quarless, Chief , SIDS Unit, Division for Sustainable Development, UN DESA
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • Global Water Partnership
  • Northern Water Network
  • Partners for Water and Sanitation (PAWS)
  • Water Programme for Environmental Sustainability (WPA II)
© United Nations, Division for Sustainable Development, UN-DESA | Contact | Terms of use | Site map