Statements & Presentations
High-Level Symposium on Sustainable Cities and Sustainable Urbanisation

Number of statements/presentations: 33

Opening Session
Mr. Wu Hongbo
Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, Secretary-General for the International Conference on Small Island Developing States
Mr. Esala Teleni
Ambassador of the Republic of Fiji to the People’s Republic of China
Mr. Xie Zhengyi
Party Secretary of Yangzhou Municipal CPC Committee, Jiangsu Province, Municipal Government of Yangzhou, China
Keynote Speakers
Dr. The Honourable Abu Twalib Kasenally
Minister of Housing and Lands, Mauritius
Mr. Steven Sabey
Country Director a.i., United Nations System in China
Thematic Session I
Mr. Rafael Tuts
Coordinator, Urban Planning and Design Branch
Ms. Seiko Kubo
Director, International Environmental Strategies Division, City of Kitakyushu, Japan
Ms. Carolina Chica Builes
Director for Regional Integration, Secretariat of Planning, City of Bogota, Columbia
Dr. Xu Tang
Director, Weather and Disaster Risk Reduction Service Department
Thematic Session II
Mr. Devendra Dongol
Director of Physical Development and Construction Department of Kathmandu Metropolitan City, India
Mr. Zhu Minyang
Mayor of Yangzhou, China
Dr. Hadi Sucohyono
Head of the Subdirectorate for Policy and Strategy, Directorate General of Human Settlements, Ministry of Public Works of Indonesia
Mr. Abdool Nooranee Oozeer
Senior Chief Executive, Ministry of Housing and Lands
Mr. Wang Dong
National Human Development Report Coordinator
Thematic Session III
Mr. Jose Henrique Penido Monteiro
Chief Assistant, COMLURB, Rio de Janeiro
Mr. Tobias Otieno Ogweno
Adviser on Sustainable Development, Permanent Mission of Kenya to the United Nations, New York
Mr. Sulamaniaia Malaga
Principal Urban Management Officer, Planning and Urban Management Agency, Samoa
Thematic Session IV
Mr. Yondon-Oidov Gerelchuluun
Chief, Mayor’s Office, Ulaan Bataar, Mongolia
Mr. Jose Chong
Urban Planning and Design Specialist, Urban Planning and Design Branch
Thematic Session V
Ms. Irene Giner-Reichl
Ambassador of Austria to the People’s Republic of China
Ms. Irene Giner-Reichl
Ambassador of Austria to the People’s Republic of China
Dr. Liang Zhao
Principal of MIT and Chief Architect of Vanke Real Estate Cor.
Mr. Ralph Wahnschafft
Independent Senior Advisor - Sustainable development issues and policies
Thematic Session VI
Mr. Donovan Storey
Chief, Sustainable Urban Development Section, Environment and Development Section
Mr. Lu Haifeng
Secretary-General
Ms. Yu Yang
Senior Research Analyst, Sustainability and Resource Productivity Practice, McKinsey & Company
Mr. Jean Le Pavec
Economic Counsellor, Embassy of France in the People’s Republic of China
Thematic Session VII
Dr. Ramli Nordin
Principal Assistant Director, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister’s Department, Malaysia
Dr. Termsarp Taelakul
Expert in Policy and Planning, National Economic and Social Development Board of Thailand
Mr. Noel Kaganda
First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Tanzania to the United Nations, New York
Closing Session
Mr. Wu Hongbo
Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, Secretary-General for the International Conference on Small Island Developing States
Ms. Qi Xiaoxia
Vice Mayor of Yangzhou, China
Copyright United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs