SDGs wheelHLPF 2018

High-level Political Forum 2018

9 - 18 July

Programme

Monday, 9 July 2018

Official programme

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development is a vision for people, planet, peace and prosperity to be achieved through partnership and solidarity, is now in its third year of implementation. There are positive signs - such as the widespread inclusion of SDG’s targets into countries' own development plans and strategies, and the setting up of coordinating structures and mechanisms for implementation. At the same time, certain other indicators - for example, deeply entrenched patterns of inequality among many dimensions or the increasingly apparent impacts of climate change – are a cause for concern. This year's review at the HLPF, around the theme of “Transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies”, is a timely occasion to take stock of where we are in terms of progress and identify emerging issues that have the potential to significantly affect SDG achievement over the years to come. Speakers will bring their unique perspectives to bear on approaches and prospects to reaching the 2030 Agenda as a whole, and indicate what they see as priorities needing urgent consideration.
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
The session will consist of two sub-sessions of one-and-a-half hour each. The first sub-session on “Reviewing progress in achieving the SDGs” will discuss a global snapshot of progress made towards the 17 Goals and remaining gaps ahead, followed by highlights of progress in the Goals under review. It will identify areas where policies and actions need to be stepped up to accelerate progress. This session will bring together presentations on global trends, sector-specific trends, policies and principles of the 2030 Agenda.
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
SDG 6 - Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all, reflects the increased attention on water and sanitation issues in the global agenda. Fresh water, in sufficient quantity and quality, is essential for all aspects of life and sustainable development. The human right to water and sanitation are widely recognized by Member States. Water resources are embedded in all forms of development (e.g. food security, health and poverty reduction), in sustaining economic growth in agriculture, industry and energy generation, and in maintaining healthy ecosystems. Agriculture (including irrigation, livestock and aquaculture) is by far the largest water consumer, accounting for 69 per cent of annual water withdrawals globally. Industry (including power generation) accounts for 19 per cent and households for 12 per cent. All these water uses can pollute freshwater resources. Most wastewater from municipal, industrial and agricultural sources is discharged back into water bodies without treatment. If not treated, this pollution further reduces the availability of fresh water for drinking and other uses, and also degrades ecosystems. The 2030 Agenda establishes that those challenges can be met by adopting a more integrated approach to managing and allocating water resources, including the protection of ecosystems upon which societies and economies depend. The concept of integrated water resources management (IWRM) requires governments to consider how water resources link different parts of society and how decisions in one sector may affect water users in other sectors. It is an approach that must involve all actors and stakeholders, from all levels, who use and potentially pollute water so that it is managed equitably and sustainably.

Side Events

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Church Center of the United Nations
Side Event
Women's Environment and Development Organization
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
International Council for Adult Education/Education and Academia Stakeholder Group
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Major Groups and other Stakeholders
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Fiji to the United Nations
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
Bioregional
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the Principality of Monaco to the UN

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Viet Nam to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
S-2727 Secretariat Building, UNHQ
Side Event
Energia-DFID
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Secretariat of the UN Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia to the UN
6:15 PM - 7:30 PM
Church Center of the United Nations
Side Event
International Movement ATD Fourth World
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Global Alliance for Clean Cookstoves, United Nations Foundation
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
World Resources Institute
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
International Organization for Migration
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
IHE Delft Institute for Water Education
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
Sustainable Healthy Cities Network

Tuesday, 10 July 2018

Official programme

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
The term ‘resilience’ describes the ability of a system, community or society exposed to hazards to resist, absorb, accommodate, adapt to, transform and recover from the effects of a hazard in a timely and efficient manner, including through the preservation and restoration of its essential basic structures and functions through risk management. to recover from or adjust easily to calamity or change. Building resilience is thus a multidimensional challenge and a cross-cutting issue that will impact progress towards the SDGs and the achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
An objective of the session is to explore policies and actions for advancing the science, technology and innovation for achieving the SDGs, as envisaged in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The Agenda launched a UN Technology Facilitation Mechanism (TFM), which comprises a United Nations Interagency Task Team on Science, Technology and Innovation for the SDGs (IATT), a collaborative Multi-stakeholder Forum on Science, Technology and Innovation for the SDGs (STI Forum), and an online platform as a gateway for information on existing STI initiatives, mechanisms and programs. The TFM now facilitates multi-stakeholder collaboration and partnerships through the sharing of information, experiences, best practices and policy advice among Member States, civil society, the private sector, the scientific community, UN entities and other stakeholders. The co-Chairs of the STI Forum will present the mandated Summary of the "Multi-stakeholder Forum on Science, Technology and Innovation for the SDGs", the theme of which in 2018 was “Science, Technology and Innovation forsustainable and resilient societies – Focus on SDGs 6, 7, 11, 12 and 15”. The TFM 10-Member Group of high-level representatives will further engage in the discussions.
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Achieving SDG 7 will catalyse actions to meet the Paris Agreement on climate change and reach the other SDGs including poverty eradication, gender equality, mitigation of and adaptation to climate change, food security, health, education, sustainable cities and communities, clean water and sanitation, jobs, innovation, and transport. However, without urgent action, the world will fall short of achievement of SDG 7 and consequently other SDGs.

Side Events

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Scandinavia House, 58 Park Avenue
Side Event
Energia-Hivos
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
UK Permanent Mission
Side Event
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Church Center, 777 UN Plaza, 2nd Floor
Side Event
Civicus, Center for Economic and Social Rights and Action for Sustainable Development, with co-sponsorship from the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
S-2727, UNHQ
Side Event
UNOOSA Group of Friends
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room E, UNHQ
Side Event
Water Youth Network
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
UN Economic Commission for Europe (ECE)
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 6, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Misison of Austria to the United Nations
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
International Indian Treaty Council
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Global Forest Coalition
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Bhutan to the United Nations
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Construction and Physical Planning of Croatia with Permanent Mission of the Czech Republic to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Millennium Hilton One UN Plaza, Riverview CR
Side Event
Permanent Missions to the UN of Guatemala, Colombia, Slovakia, Switzerland as well as UN Women and DCAF.
RSVP events@dcaf.ch

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
1:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Japan Society Auditorium, 333 East 47th St
Side Event
WaterAid, Water Supply and Sanitation Collaborative Council (WSSCC), Center for Economic and Social Rights, Permanent Mission of Bolivia to the UN, Permanent Mission of Canada to the UN, Permanent Mission of Nepal to the UN, Permanent Mission of Mozambique to the UN
Contact HLPF2018@wateraid.org for questions
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
UNITAR and Division for Public Institutions and Digital Government/ DESA
Objective - In this special event, UNITAR and UNDESA will present a brief introduction of their new initiatives and e-learning courses on leadership in the public sector. It will include a brief description of the initiatives,
learning platforms and leadership courses. Additionally, a new virtual platform and website (www.unleadership-
learn.org) for leadership training will be presented.
Target audience- Government officials, United Nations officials, and representatives of civil society and the private sector attending the HLPF. Attendees will be able to learn about the Global Initiative on Schools of
Public Administration as well as try the UNITAR’s Leadership platform. There will be opportunities to
sign up for free for the new leadership in the public-sector course which will commence on 1 August
2018.
Agenda & Format
The session includes a short panel presentation, a demonstration and Q&A session
1:15 – 1:20 pm
1. Opening remarks (5 min)
by Marco Suazo, UNITAR Representative in New York
1:20 – 1:30 pm 2. Presentation on behalf of UNITAR (10 min)
by Nikhil Seth, Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations, Executive Director
of UNITAR
1:30 – 1:40 pm 3. Introducing the learning platform and the Public Schools of Administration
network (10 min)
by Marion Barthelemy, Director, Office of Intergovernmental Support and
Coordination for Sustainable Development, UNDESA
1:40 – 1:50 pm 4. Key messages from the meeting of the Global Initiative on Schools of Public
Administration at the UN Public Service Forum (10 min)
by Stefan Schweinfest, Director of the Statistics Division and Office-in Charge of the
Division for Public Institutions and Digital Government, UNDESA
1:50 – 2:15 pm 4. Demonstration of the learning platform (25 min)
by Alex Mejia, Director, Division for People and Social Inclusion, UNITAR
2:15 – 2:45 5. Q & A (30 min)
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Church Center of the United Nations
Side Event
Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE) with UNESCO-UIL and CoNGO
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Millennium Hilton New York, Landmark Room
Side Event
China’s Role in the Global Partnership to achieve the SDGs
China NGO Network for International Exchanges (CNIE) and Mercy Corps
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
S-1523, (15th Floor), UNHQ
Side Event
UN-ECE and Implementation Stakeholder Group
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka, 820 Second Ave
Side Event
Watershed Consortium (IRC and Simavi), Permanent Missions of Kenya, Sri Lanka and Nigeria; Global agencies and partnerships (Water Supply and Sanitation Collaborative Council (WSSCC) and the Sanitation and Water for All partnership (SWA), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP); Civil society representatives through global, regional and national networks (End Water Poverty (EWP), Coalition Eau(CE), Freshwater Action Network South Asia (FANSA), Freshwater Action Network Central America (FANCA), Freshwater Action Network Mexico (FANMEX) and the African Civil Society Network on Water and Sanitation (ANEW)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Secretariat of Planning and Programming of the Presidency (Guatemala) and the Permanent Mission of Guatemala to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
One Planet network
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Cities Alliance
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
Transparency International
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Action Against Hunger
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room E, UNHQ
Side Event
World Federation of Engineering Organizations (WFEO)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
World Meteorological Organization
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
International Telecommunication Union

Wednesday, 11 July 2018

Official programme

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
HLPF has a special role to address the sustainable development challenges facing small island developing States (SIDS). It will examine the issue of building island and community resilience through the water and sustainable energy lens. Reducing poverty, triggering economic growth and building resilient societies requires harnessing the potential of ecosystems to satisfy the demands of water and energy, which are essential for life, health and wellbeing and economic growth and development.
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
This thematic review session will evaluate progress and challenges in achieving a transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies in the least developed countries (LDCs) and landlocked developing countries (LLDCs) that face specific challenges that must be prioritized and overcome if no one is to be left behind in reaching the SDGs. It will also address the specific challenges faced by middle-income countries (MICs).
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Cities and human settlements are where many of our accomplishments and obstacles to achievement of the 2030 Agenda are manifested. They are home to concrete challenges as well as enormous opportunities for fostering innovation and knowledge-sharing to overcome these challenges. This session will explore the topic of building inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable cities and human settlements through implementation of Goal 11 and its interlinkages with the rest of the Sustainable Development Goals. Sustainable urbanization has a widespread impact for the majority of the global population currently living in urban areas, but also has important implications for those living in rural areas. It has clear impacts on a wide range of issues within the 2030 Agenda, such as sustainable consumption and production, affordable and clean energy, sustainable transportation, clean water and sanitation, and life on land. This session will explore the interconnected ecosystem of our cities and human settlements, and the multi-dimensional issues that must be addressed in order to achieve inclusive, safe, resilience, and sustainable cities and human settlements. It will also examine the critical role that local and regional governments play in addressing these collective challenges, and ensuring that the 2030 Agenda reaches the diverse populations living in cities and those most often left behind.

Side Events

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Salvation Army, NYC
Side Event
Quaker Earthcare Witness
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Conference Room 5 (morning), ECOSOC Chamber (afternoon)
Special event
The Higher Education Sustainability Initiative (HESI), a partnership between United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, UNESCO, United Nations Environment, UN Global Compact’s Principles for Responsible Management Education (PRME) initiative, United Nations University (UNU), UN-HABITAT, UNCTAD, and UNITAR), was created in 2012 in the run-up to the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (Rio+20). With commitments from over 300 universities from around the world, HESI accounted for more than one-third of all the voluntary commitments that were launched at Rio+20. Through its strong association with the United Nations, HESI provides higher education institutions with a unique interface between higher education, science, and policy making.
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
MILLENNIUM HILTON NEW YORK, 1 UN PLAZA
Side Event
Simavi, WSSCC and supporters: WASH United, World Vision and other partners
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
S-1522, Secretariat Building, UNHQ
Side Event
Fondo Indigena (FILAC)
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Church Center of the United Nations
Side Event
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
German House, German Mission to the UN, 871 UN Plaza
Side Event
UNITAR
(by Invitation only)
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Church Center, 777 UN Plaza, 10th Floor
Side Event
Together 2030, co-hosted: World Vision, New Castle University, CEPEI.
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Baha'i Offices, 866 UN Plaza, Suite 120
Side Event
Baha'i International Community
RSVP to: bic-nyc@bic.org
Description: Examining diversity and inclusivity of race, gender, faith and age to achieve the SDGs.
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
UNOPS 708 3rd Avenue, 14th floor
Side Event
UNOPS, Republic of Slovenia and UN-ECE
This Side Event will take place during the High Level Political Forum 2018. All participants must register on-line to attend the event https://www.unece.org/hlpf2018-blockchain.html
Contacts: 
Maria Rosaria Ceccarelli -  maria.ceccarelli@un.org
Yoshiyuki Yamamoto - yoshiyukiy@UNOPS.org
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
African Union Economic Social and Cultural Council
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Ghana
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Portugal to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Zambia to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Women's Environment and Development Organization
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Thailand to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room E, UNHQ
Side Event
Stakeholder Group on Ageing
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
International Disability Alliance on behalf Stakeholder Group of Persons with Disabilities
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Co-sponsored by the PM of Portugal, Uruguay, Finland, El Salvador and Cape Verde, Franciscans International, OHCHR, and UN Water
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Presbyterian Church of the Covenant, 310 Wast 42nd Street
Side Event
Ecumenical Water Network/WCC
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Japanese American Association 49 West 45th Street, 11th Floor
Side Event
Africa Japan Forum
RSVP: https://ajf-hlpf2018.jimdofree.com/
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Conference Room 8, UNHQ
Side Event
GPSSD, OECD-DAC, Kenya, Ghana and UK
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
25 West 31st St, 2nd Floor
Side Event
BC Council for International Cooperation
6:15 PM - 8:00 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
UN Youth Delegates on Sustainable Development, Government of Germany
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Independent Group of Scientists
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room C, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Chile to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the Dominican Republic to the UN
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Japan Society 333 E47th Street
Side Event
International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS)
RSVP by 10 July to elizabethvolchok@gmail.com
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Special event
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Ecosoc Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Civil Society FfD Group in collaboration with Society for International Development (SID)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
NORWAY: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
International Society of City and Regional Planners (ISOCARP)

Thursday, 12 July 2018

Official programme

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development recognizes the importance of action at the regional and sub-regional levels to contextualize and accelerate the implementation of the SDGs and ensure effective monitoring of progress. Regional commissions support peer-learning among countries and stakeholders, capacity-building and the development of integrated solutions to address trans-boundary challenges. In this context, the regional level serves as important nexus to strengthen feedback loops from the national to the global levels, and vice versa.
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Major Groups and other Stakeholders (MGoS) are crucial to the successful implementation, follow-up, and review of the 2030 Agenda. In preparation for the 2018 HLPF, MGoS contributed to review processes at all levels, including at the Regional Forums for Sustainable Development (RFSDs) and through national review mechanisms.
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
SDG 12 guides the formulation and implementation of policies, mechanisms and partnerships to ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns (SCP), recognizing that SCP is not only an objective in its own right, but also a critical element of strategies to achieve the entire 2030 Agenda in an integrated manner. This session will consider progress in achieving SDG 12, identify challenges at the global, regional and national levels, and recommend solutions in an integrated manner, through the exchange of lessons learned and best practices.

Side Events

7:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Permanent Mission of Germany, 871 UN Plaza
Side Event
The Government of Germany, in cooperation with the Government of The Netherlands and Nepal, Hivos and Brooklyn Coalition*
Kindly RSVP to Rita Poppe rpoppe@hivos.org no later than July 9, 2018
8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Salvation Army, 221 East 52nd Street
Side Event
Latin-American and Caribbean Movement for Children ( MMI LAC) ,ChildFund Alliance, Plan International, Save the Children, SOS Children’s Villages and World Vision
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
ECOSOC Chamber
Special event
The 2018 Global Multi-stakeholder Small Island Developing States (SIDS) Partnership Dialogue (the “Dialogue”), an annual gathering following the Third International Conference on Small Island Developing States (SIDS Conference), will take place on 12 July 2018, in the ECOSOC Chamber at United Nations Headquarters, New York, in connection with the 2018 session of the High-level political forum on sustainable development held under the auspices of the ECOSOC.

Pursuant to General Assembly resolution 70/202, the Dialogue is organized by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) and the Office of the High Representative for Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States (OHRLLS), in close consultation with the Steering Committee on Partnerships for SIDS, co-chaired by Belize and Ireland.
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
REN21, Government of Germany
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
West Terrace, Secretariat Building, UNHQ
Side Event
International Alliance for Responsible Drinking with GBC Health and UN Office of Partnerships
RSVP to events@gbchealth.org
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
S-1522/23 Flex Space, Secretariat Building, UNHQ
Side Event
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
Contact person: Luis Gomez Echeverri, Senior Research Scholar IIASA (gomez@iiasa.ac.at)
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Japan Society 333 E47th Street
Side Event
Governments of Bulgaria and UAE
1:15 PM - 2:30 AM
Conference Room 8, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Hungary/Women for Water Partnership
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
The World Bank
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Huairou Commission and GNDRR
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Senegal to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
UNOPS/WSSCC
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
1:15 PM - 2:30 AM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Digital Policy, Telecommunications and Media of Greece with ITU, UNECE and UNESCO
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Canada
Side Event
The International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD) and the Permanent Mission of Canada to the United Nations
The event is by invitation and registration is required.
e-mail: sdgs@iisd.org
website: http://sdg.iisd.org/events/hlpf-side-event-unlocking-the-potential-of-communities-with-data-dashboards/
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
The Lexington Hotel, Autograph Collection, 511 Lexington Avenue at 48th Street
Side Event
Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact (On Behalf of IPs constituency of the APRCEM)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The European Union 666 3rd Ave, 31st FL
Side Event
WaterAid, International Women’s Health Coalition, European Union Delegation to the UN
Contact HLPF2018@wateraid.org with questions
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Scandinavia House, 58 Park Avenue
Side Event
World Vision Japan, Save the Children Japan, GPeVAC Japan Forum, SDGs Japan

RSVP link: http://bit.ly/2KV9adh
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Baha'i Offices, 866 UN Plaza, Suite 120
Side Event
Baha'i International CommunityRSVP to: bic-nyc@bic.org
Description: Young people from the grassroots exchanging experiences with those at the UN working on the Youth, Peace and Security agenda and SDG16+.
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Conference room 8, UNHQ
Side Event
Organized by UN-Habitat and the Missions of Tajikistan and Spain
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Dianova International
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Natural Justice with Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity, SwedBio, IDLO, UNDP, UN Environment, Forest Peoples Programme, UN Human Rights Special Procedures, ICCA Consortium and the Swedish Nature Protection Agency

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
World Vision
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Mission of Costa Rica to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room E, UNHQ
Side Event
International Council for Science (ICSU)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Mission of Jordan to the United Nations
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
WWF, UNEP, Government of Germany

Friday, 13 July 2018

Official programme

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
SDG 15 specifically calls on the international community to “protect, restore and promote sustainable use of terrestrial ecosystems,sustainably manage forests, combat desertification, halt and reverse land degradation and halt biodiversity loss”. Although SDG 15 can be narrowly perceived as primarily environmental, it is in fact a critical measure of overall progress against the 2030 Agenda, as well as a key enabler of many other goals and targets. It is central to providing environmental support services critical to ensuring, amongst others,safe and sustainable water supplies and mitigating climate change. Importantly, it is also central to the lives and well-being of many indigenous communities, pastoralists and others traditionally viewed as excluded, marginalized or at risk of being left behind.
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
SDG 17 seeks to strengthen global partnerships to support and achieve the ambitious targets of the 2030 Agenda, bringing together national governments, the international community, civil society, the private sector, and other actors. Despite some advances in certain areas in 2017, more needs to be done to accelerate progress. All stakeholders will have to intensify and focus their efforts on the areas where progress has been slow.
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
A central pledge contained in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development is to ensure that no one is left behind.

Many people continue to confront barriers that prevent them from fully participating in economic, social and political life. These include women, children, youth, indigenous peoples, older persons, persons with disabilities, migrants, refugees and internally displaced persons. They often experience discrimination and exclusion, and as a result, suffer from worse health and education outcomes, face disadvantages in access to the labour market and experience poverty at disproportionately high rates. In every group, women and girls often experience greater disadvantages: reducing gender disparities is essential to leaving no one behind.
6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
This session will provide a broad overview of the sessions that happened throughout the week and observations by the President of ECOSOC and the USG of DESA

Side Events

8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
World Vision Offices, 919 Second Avenue, 2nd Floor
Side Event
ChildFund Alliance, Plan International, Save the Children, SOS Children’s Villages and World Vision International
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Conference Room 11, 12 and 3
Special event
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Millennium Hilton Hotel, 1 UN Plaza, Riverview Room
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
AARP Office, 750 Third Avenue, 31st Floor
Side Event
Gray Panthers; Global Call to Action Against Poverty; Action for Sustainable Development
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Millennium Hilton Hotel, 1 UN Plaza, Riverview Room
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Office for South-South Cooperation 304 East 45th St, 11th FL
Side Event
UNOSSC, NeST, Southern Voice, Reality of Aid, UNDP and Mexico

RSVP: https://goo.gl/forms/xmUrkFhLwAaHR4gL2 by 11 July 2018
Enquiries: Yoko Shimura, Programme Analyst, United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation, yoko.shimura@unossc.org , +1 212 906 3642
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Church Center, 777 UN Plaza, 10th Floor
Side Event
Baha'i International Community
RSVP to: bic-nyc@bic.org
Description: Experiences of young people impacting communities at the grassroots and sharing insights and lessons to achieve the SDGs.
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Interagency Task Force on Financing for Development (IATF)
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
United Nations Industrial Development Organization
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
League of Arab States
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Israel to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Kazakhstan to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Delegate's Dining Room, 1 United Nations Plaza, New York
Side Event
FIA Foundation
RSVP: https://mailchi.mp/fe201046ed49/every-journey-every-child-international-conference-2749521?e=f1d9144a30
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
Ad hoc-Working Group on Agenda 2030/GCM of the GFMD, GFMD Co-Chair, GFMD Support Unit Geneva; Government of Germany
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Millennium Hilton Hotel, 1 UN Plaza, Riverview Room
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Saudi Arabia
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea to the UN
Side Event
Korea NGO Council for Overseas Development Cooperation (KCOC) in partnership with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) of Republic of Korea, Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), UN Action Campaign, UN Women, UNDP, CIVICUS, and Asia Development Alliance (ADA)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Palau to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Sweden to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Nepal to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
Maat for Peace,Development, and Human Rights
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
Rural Development Institute
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Arab NGO Network for Development (ANND)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Missions of Denmark and Colombia, UN-DESA Statistical Division Supported by
Statistics Denmark, Globalt Fokus, Novo Nordisk A/S
7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Consulate General of Germany, 871 UN Plaza
Side Event
Government of Uruguay, German NGO Forum on Environment and Development, Bread for the World- Protestant Development Service, Global Policy Forum, Social Watch, Public Services International, WCC-EWN and MISEREOR

Monday, 16 July 2018

Official programme

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Chair:
• H.E. Ms. Marie Chatardová, President of ECOSOC

Opening remarks:
• H.E. Ms. Marie Chatardová, President of ECOSOC
• H.E. Mr. Miroslav Lajčák, President of the General Assembly
• Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations
• Ms. Jayathma Wickramanayake, Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth

Keynote speaker:
• Ms. Michelle Yeoh, Malaysian Actress and UNDP Goodwill Ambassador
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Panel:

Ecuador
Kiribati
Lithuania
Mali

Introduction by Ms. Michelle Yeoh, UNDP Goodwill Ambassador and Actress, on the video “Made in Forests” produced by UNECE, FAO and UNTV in Geneva, about the impacts of fashion on our planet and how forests can offer solutions for a more sustainable future. The video will follow.

Individual:

Guinea
Greece
Mexico
UAE
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
• ESCWA: H.E. Mr. Ghassan Hasbani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Health, Lebanon.
• ECLAC: H.E. Mr. Rodrigo Malmierca, Minister of Foreign Trade and Foreign Investment, Cuba.
• ESCAP: H.E. Mr. Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Georgia
• ECA: H.E. Mr. Mame Thierno Dieng, Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Senegal.
• UNECE: H.E. Mr. Michael Gerber, Ambassador and Special Envoy for Global Sustainable Development, Federal Department for Foreign Affairs, Switzerland
3:30 PM - 3:35 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Panel:

Benin
Cabo Verde

Individual:

Slovakia
Bahrain
Colombia
Viet Nam
3:35 PM - 6:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
• Introduction of the Secretary-General's reports on ECOSOC theme and thematic discussion by Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

• Introduction of the Committee on Development Policy (CDP) report by Mr. José Antonio Ocampo, Chair of CDP

• General debate

Side Events

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Church Center, 777 UN Plaza, 2nd Fl
Side Event
Canadian Council for International Cooperation with Government of Switzerland
10:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Church Center, 777 UN Plaza, 10th Fl
Side Event
American Psychological Association at the UN
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Conference Room 2, UNHQ
Special event
10:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Permanent Observer Mission of the African Union, Nelson Mandela Auditorium, 305 East 47th Street, 5th Floor
Side Event
Office of the Special Adviser on Africa (OSAA), United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), African Union

The high-level event will build on the outcomes of the 4th ARFSD and provide a larger platform to discuss African priorities during the HLPF and share experiences on the achievements and challenges in the implementation of both Agenda 2030 and the Agenda 2063.

More information can be found at: http://www.un.org/en/africa/osaa/events/2018/fsd2018.shtml

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Church Center, 777 UN Plaza, 10th Floor
Side Event
David Borden, +1 202-236-8620, borden@drcnet.org
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
PERMANENT MISSION OF IRELAND TO THE UN, 885 2ND AVENUE, 19 FLOOR
Side Event
Ireland, Global Fund for HIV/AIDS, Global Partnership for Education, Norway
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Board Room, Herzfeld & Rubin, PC 125 Broad Street
Side Event
Government of Romania and BJD Reinsurance Consulting
By invitation only; express interest here: contact@bjd-react.com
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
International Peace Institute, 777 UN Plaza, 12th Floor
Side Event
Trygve Lie Center for Peace, Security & Development, International Peace Institute
For more information and to register: https://www.ipinst.org/2018/07/hlpfxipi
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Chairmanship of the Group of 77 and China
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 1, UNHQ
Side Event
Inter-Parliamentary Union
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
European Commission
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of China to the UN, UNDP and UN-DESA
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
International Union for the Conservation of Nature
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Colombia to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room F, UNHQ
Side Event
UN Environment Programme and Google
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Japan Society 333 E47th Street
Side Event
UNICEF, Governments of Mali, Ethiopia and the USA, Yale University, Global Water 2020 and Lixil
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Delegate's Dining Room, UNHQ
Side Event
European Commission and UN-DESA
By invitation only
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Permanent Mission of Canada, 885 Second Ave, 14th Floor
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Namibia to the UN, Govts of Canada, Iceland and Germany and UNCCD
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Permanent Mission of Sweden to the United Nations 885 Second Avenue, 46th floor
Side Event
Organized by SIWI / Action Platform for Source-to-Sea Management
Co-hosted by Sweden, Ministry of Environment and Energy / UNDP / FAO / Delta Alliance

Speakers include H.E. Ms. Karolina Skog, Minister of Environment of Sweden; H.E Mr. Muhammad Nazrul Islam Bir-Protik, State Minister, Ministry of Water Resources, Bangladesh; Mr. René Castro, Assistant Director-General FAO; and Andrew Hudson, Head of the UNDP Water and Ocean Governance Programme.

For more information and to register, see https://www.eventbrite.com/e/making-the-most-of-sdg-6-implementation-for-benefits-from-source-to-sea-tickets-47809671013

A photo ID will be needed to enter the premises.
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
Government of Germany, WWF, UNEP
1:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Millenium Hilton Hotel, East 44th St and 1st Avenue
Side Event
Permanent Missions of Bangladesh and Maldives, UN-ESCAP and UN-OHRLLS
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Korea, 335 East 45th Street
Side Event
The National Commission on Sustainable Development of ROK
together with Korea Ministry of Environment, UNESCAP, HLPF NGOs Major Group,
APFSD APRCEM (Asia Pacific Regional CSO Engagement Mechanism),
Korea MGoS, Bhan Ki-moon center for SD at Yonsei University and Korea SDG Network
RSVP (Please reply for registration)
Mail: kmgos2018@gmail.com
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Paraguay
If you are interested in attending please fill in the form via the registration link below with your details:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfYW1z4f1WdthxWCT7pAvnhjGqsjbglFY9HhpG-A_lNmz-VfQ/viewform

Alternatively, you may RSVP at: paraguay@un.int
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
SE4All, Sweden, Senegal, UK, UNW
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
RSVP Req'd
Side Event
Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), World Business Council for Sustainable Development
This event has limited capacity.
Contact Frauke Joosten at joostenvegliof@unaids.org

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
AU Permanent Observer Mission, 305 East 47th, 5th Floor
Side Event
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
S-2726/27 Flex Space, Secretariat Building, UNHQ
Side Event
ITAIPU-DESA
5:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Japan Society
Side Event
PAGE, UNICEF, ILO, Government of Germany, Sweden, Norway
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Kirkland and Ellis, LLP 601 Lexington Avenue NYC
Side Event
East-West management Institute, Inc. (EWMI), Open Development Initiative and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
RSVP to Manali Purohit (mpurohit@ewmi.org)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
Kingdom of Bahrain
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Centro de Pensamiento Estratégico Internacional (CEPEI)
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
The Government of Slovenia
The event will be an opportunity for participants to exchange on the governance tools and mechanisms needed to support the achievement of the 2030 agenda. This builds on the experiences of national governments in undertaking long-term transformations, lessons from the Millennium Development Goals, and lessons from OECD and SDSN work with many governments around the world. The event will be open to policy makers, government officials, and non-governmental actors working to implement the SDGs.
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the United Kingdom to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 8, UNHQ
Side Event
Government of Andorra
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 11, UNHQ
Side Event
UNESCO and the Permanent Missions of Nigeria, Niger, Chad, Cameroon and the Central African Republic to the United Nations in collaboration with the African Development Bank and the Lake Chad Basin Commission
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
Department of Environmental Affairs of South Africa
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
South Dining Room, Secretariat Building, UNHQ
Side Event
UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR) with Permanent Missions of Armenia, Colombia, Mongolia and Switzerland
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
Government of Germany, Social Service Agency of the Protestant Church in Germany
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
German House, 871 UN Plaza, Auditorium
Side Event
Government of Germany, Social Service Agency of the Protestant Church in Germany

Tuesday, 17 July 2018

Official programme

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Panel:
Albania
Latvia
Niger
Sudan

Individual:
Armenia
Ireland
Namibia
Jamaica
State of Palestine
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
Panel:

Togo
Bhutan

Individual:

Uruguay
Sri Lanka
Switzerland
Australia
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
Chair: H.E. Mr. Jerry Matthews Matjila, VicePresident of ECOSOC
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Individual:

Andorra
Canada
Dominican Republic
Egypt
Lao PDR
Senegal

Side Events

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
CHAD: Mecanisme Africain d'Evaluation par les Pairs (MAEP)
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Misison of Mexico to the UN
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Permanent Mission of Denmark, One Dag Hammarskjold Plaza, 885 Second Avenue, 18th floor
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Denmark to the UN, State of Green, Danish Agriculture and Food Council
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
International Peace Institute, 777 UN Plaza, 12th Floor
Side Event
Trygve Lie Center for Peace, Security & Development, International Peace Institute
For information and to register: https://www.ipinst.org/2018/07/hlpfxipi
8:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the UN
Side Event
The International Fund for Agriculture (IFAD) with Knowledge for Development Partnership (K4DP) and the Kingdom of the Netherlands
Sign up: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScHh-vmoT6ef8aOAsNibpdHkpmXackvjWzZ_KJ0e5QZcAimFw/viewform
8:15 AM - 9:30 AM
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea, 335 East 45th Street
Side Event
Hosted by Bangladesh and the Republic of Korea
Please RSVP by 13 July using the following link: http://bit.ly/GPEDCatHLPF
PLEASE NOTE: You are required to RSVP and present photo ID to gain access to the premises.
More information available at: http://effectivecooperation.org/event/hlpf2018-side-event.”
8:30 AM - 6:15 PM
Conference Room 1, UNHQ
Special event
On 17 July 2018, Local2030 and the Global Taskforce of Local and Regional Governments will co-host the second Local Action for Global Commitments event at the High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF).
9:15 AM - 5:45 PM
ECOSOC Chamber (By Invitation Only)
Special event
Parallel session I - III from 03:00-05:00 pm:

Conference 11 and 12
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
PERMANENT MISSION OF IRELAND TO THE UN, 885 2ND AVENUE, 19 FLOOR
Side Event
Ireland and the OECD
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
International Peace Institute, 777 UN Plaza, 12th Floor
Side Event
Trygve Lie Center for Peace, Security & Development, International Peace Institute
For information and to register: https://www.ipinst.org/2018/07/hlpfxipi
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
ECOSOC Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Russia to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Poland to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 8, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea, Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and Global Compact Network Korea
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Lao PDR to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of France to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Finland to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 11, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Argentina
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Egypt to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the United Arab Emirates to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room F, UNHQ
Side Event
Stakeholder Forum with International Council For Science
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
221 East 52nd Street, New York
Side Event
International Presentation
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Conference Room 2, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Armenia to the UN
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Permanent Representation of the International Organization of la Francophonie to the UN
Side Event
Organisation internationale de la Francophonie
1:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
Bertelsmann Foundation, SDSN, Government of Germany
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Room S-1520, UN Secretariat Bldg
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Mexico and the International Budget Partnership
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Mexico, 2 UN Plaza, 28th Floor
Side Event
The Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Ministry of Environment, Arab Republic of Egypt
Participants must register by 20:00 on Monday, 16 July via online form at: https://goo.gl/forms/DWK16mp4XPWxwGM83
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, CR 2205
Side Event
German Development Institute (DIE), International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
By invitation only
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Episcopal Church Center, 815 Second Ave, Mezzanine
Side Event
Inter-Religious Alliance for the 2030 Agenda, Justice and Solidarity Department of the Latin American Catholic Episcopal Council (CELAM), Latin American and Caribbean Secretariat of Caritas (SELACC), Latin American Council of Churches (CLAI), Action by Churches Together Alliance (ACT Alliance), Central America Program of the Lutheran World Federation (LWF), World Vision, Regional Ecumenical Advisory and Service Center (CREAS), Religions for Peace Latin America and the Caribbean, and Ibero-American General Secretariat (SEGIB)
1:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Conference Room 1, UNHQ
Side Event
Office of the UN Deputy-Secretary-General and United Nations Sustainable Development Group
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Side Event
Government of Ethiopia
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Church Center, 777 UN Plaza
Side Event
Bread for the World & World Future Council
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Jamaica to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of the Environment of Japan
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 8, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Brazil
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 9, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Estonia to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 11, UNHQ
Side Event
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Australia
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Nigeria to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
South Dining Room, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the Netherlands with Governments of Bangladesh, Peru, Mexico, South Africa and the World Bank
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Environment of Romania
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Japan Society, 333 East 47th Street
Side Event
The Governments of Switzerland and Benin, and Development Initiatives
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Restaurant
Side Event
Government of Germany, Adelphi
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
Government of Germany, UNEP

Wednesday, 18 July 2018

Official programme

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Individual:

Lebanon
Romania
Bahamas
Hungary
Malta
Poland
Singapore
Spain
Saudi Arabia
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
Chair: H.E. Ms. Marie Chatardová, President of ECOSOC
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Conference Room 4, UNHQ
Official meeting
Individual:

Paraguay
Qatar
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
Chair: H.E. Ms. Marie Chatardová, President of ECOSOC
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Official meeting
Chair: H.E. Ms. Marie Chatardová, President of ECOSOC
• Adoption of the Ministerial Declaration and the draft report of HLPF
• Closing remarks of H.E. Ms. Marie Chatardová, President of ECOSOC
• Conclusion of the HLPF

Side Events

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Delegates's Dining Room, UNHQ
Side Event
UNDP
RSVP: Register to attend by contacting b.tritton@odi.org.uk
his breakfast event, held during the 2018 High-Level Political Forum, provides an opportunity to re-examine the critical role of ‘leave no one behind’ in realising more sustainable, resilient societies, take stock of current progress towards delivering the pledge and explore how the international community can maintain focus and momentum. It will also launch ODI’s 2018 ‘Leave no one behind index’ which tracks how ready countries are to meet their commitment to leave no one behind; and introduce a framework for acting on the leave no one behind pledge, proposed in a Discussion Paper launched by UNDP.
Please note: prospective attendees must be in possession of a UN Grounds Pass.
8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
PERMANENT MISSION OF IRELAND TO THE UN, 885 2ND AVENUE, 19 FLOOR
Side Event
Ireland, UN-DESA Statistics Division
The multi-dimensional nature of the SDGs requires a sea change not only in how government and society work to implement the Goals, but also in how it monitors and reports on them. This will involve integrating statistics with geospatial information; earth observations; and other big data in a more holistic manner.

The Irish Central Statistics Office (CSO), in partnership with Ordnance Survey Ireland (OSi) and Esri Ireland have developed and deployed a new approach for monitoring the SDGs for Ireland using geographic information systems.

This event will showcase Ireland’s new approach, developed as part of a UNSD/Esri Research Exercise, for monitoring implementation of the SDGs, and will also provide a forum for cross-regional discussion on monitoring the SDGs and bridging data gaps through innovative tools such as geospatial visualisation, in order to achieve this goal of holistic statistical integration. Comments and interventions on country experience are welcomed.

A light breakfast will be served from 8am.

To RSVP: https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/irelands-innovative-approach-to-monitoring-the-sdgs-through-geospatial-visualisation-tickets-47514555314
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Government of Nepal
Decentralized renewable energy (DRE) is transforming the delivery of energy and, especially in hard to reach areas, plays a key role in achieving universal energy access. The uptake however requires more systematic and multi-actor approaches that engages governments, private sector and civil society.
This session will discuss recommendations for the uptake of decentralized renewable energy to inform the SDG7 review process and support governments, financial institutions, civil society and private sector players to invest in DRE. The recommendations and discussion will be based on Policy Brief 24 on decentralised renewable energy as well as best practices from the presenting countries, companies and CSOs. Focus will be on policy and finance frameworks, stakeholder engagement and investments.
9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Closed Event. By Invitation Only.
Special event
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
Government of Germany, International Resources Panel, UNEP
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Albania to the UN
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Delegate's Dining Room, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Missions of Bangladesh and Mexico, World Economic Forum and DPIDG/ DESA
By invitation only
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Trusteeship Council Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Government of Canada
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 1, UNHQ
Side Event
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 3, UNHQ
Side Event
Volunteer Groups Alliance
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) and Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) of Germany
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room 11, UNHQ
Side Event
United Cities and Local Governments
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Conference Room B, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Permanent Mission of Austria to the UN
Side Event
International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) with Permanent Missions of Austria and Canda and UN-DESA
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Delegate's Dining Room, UNHQ
Side Event
WHO, UNAIDS, Wellcome Trust, GoF AMR and UK
By invitation only. Contact chris.wheeler@fco.gov.uk
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
Pace University, Permanent Mission of Germany, United Emirates, Sri Lanka and Tonga, IRENA
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
West Terrace, Delegate's Dining Room, UNHQ
Side Event
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Australia
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 5, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Slovakia to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 7, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Environment/Ministry of Development Planning of Ecuador
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 8, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Environment and Forestry of Indonesia
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 11, UNHQ
Side Event
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room 12, UNHQ
Side Event
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Room A, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Latvia to the UN
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Ecosoc Chamber, UNHQ
Side Event
Permanent Mission of Ireland to the UN, University College Dublin, IMF, UN-DESA Statistics Division
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Restaurant
Side Event
Government of Germany, Mali, World Resource Institute
Due to limited seating, please RSVP to Ranchithaa Anatory Ranchithaa.Anatory@wri.org
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Permanent Mission of Germany, Auditorium
Side Event
TMG Research, Government of Benin, Ethiopia, Germany; GIZ; Global Alliance for the Future of Food; Foundation for Ecological Security; IFAD; ICRAF; UNEP
United Nations