Schedule

MONDAY, 5 May
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 Opening Session of the Partnerships Fair and "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Promoting and supporting the role of women in partnerships for Rural Development
Chair: Patricia Chaves, Senior Sustainable Development Officer, Head of the Partnerships Team, Division for Sustainable Development/ UN DESA
TUESDAY, 6 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Why partnerships are critical in addressing desertification and drought?

Chair: Dirk Pilari, Division for Sustainable Development , UN DESA
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • Farmer Relief Project
  • International Partnership for Sustainable Development in Mountain Regions
WEDNESDAY, 7 May
Conference Room 6 (Training Session)
10:30 - 13:00 "Partnerships in Practice" training session on: Building effective partnership programs for sustainability, Sponsor: Government of the USA

Fundamentals in Design & Operation of Effective Partnership Programs
(10:00 -- 11:30 am)

Stephan D. Sylvan, Partnership Programs Coordinator, National Center for Environmental Innovation, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Panel Dialogue – Sustainable Development Partnerships, What Have We Learned?” (11:30am – 1:00pm)

Jay Benforado (Moderator), U.S. Department of State

Presentations:
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Partnership solutions to Africa’s development challenges: what types of partnerships and partners may Africa need?

Chair: Melanie Santizo, Guatemala, Bureau Member from the Group of Latin American and Caribbean Countries (GRULAC)
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • Mediaterre
  • COMPETE - Competence Platform on Energy Crop and Agroforestry Systems for Arid and Semi-arid Ecosystems - Africa
THURSDAY, 8 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00 - 17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on: Developing partnerships for agricultural innovation: the challenges

Chair: Ralph Wahnschafft, Senior Economic Affairs Officer, Energy and Transport Branch, UNDESA
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • EcoAgriculture Partners
  • Invasive Species Compedium Consortium
  • My Community, Our Earth
FRIDAY, 9 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 2 (Plenary Sessions)
16:30 - 18:00 Plenary Session: Dialogue with major groups and representatives of partnerships initiatives

Chair: Sasa Ojdanic (Serbia), Bureau member
  • Loren Finnell, President and CEO - Executive Director, The Resource Foundation, Latin American Clean Water Initiative
  • Dr. Helen Marquard, Executive Director, The SEED Initiative
  • Kaddu Sebunya, Director of Program for Technical Design, African Wildlife Foundation (AWF), Congo Basin Forest Partnership
    Presentation: Comments and Statements to CSD-16
  • Amanda Luxande, REEEP Regional Manager for Southern Africa, Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Partnership (REEEP)
  • Claire Servini, Italian Trade Commission, Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP)
  • Peter Holmgren, Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development (SARD) Initiative: People Shaping their Sustainable Futures
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • CGIAR Challenge Program: Biofortified Crops for Improved Human Nutrition
  • Vinyl2010
  • Global Land Tool Network (GLTN)
MONDAY, 12 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Training session)
15:00-18:00 "Partnerships in Practice" training session on: An introduction to evaluating cross-sector partnerships

Sponsor: The Partnering Initiative, International Business Leaders Forum (IBLF)

Trainer: Dr. Darian Stibbe, Development Director

Presentation:

Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • SIDS Partnership: Implementation of New Technologies for Sustainable Development
  • Network of European Alimentary Culture (NEAC)
  • Recovery of the circuit of four lakes
  • The SEED Initiative
TUESDAY, 13 May
Conference Room 6 (Partnership Presentations)
10:00-10:55  
11:00-11:55
12:00-12:55
Conference Room 6 (Thematic Discussion)
15:00-17:30 "Partnerships in Practice" interactive discussion on:
Creative partnering to enhance sustainable development and conservation in SIDS

Chair: Diane Quarless, Chief , SIDS Unit, Division for Sustainable Development, UN DESA
Neck Area (Partnerships Information Desks)
10:00-18:00
  • Global Water Partnership
  • Northern Water Network
  • Partners for Water and Sanitation (PAWS)
  • Water Programme for Environmental Sustainability (WPA II)
Copyright United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs